+1 767 315-3488 +1 767 611-2301

Investment and Dominica Citizenship

Frequently Asked Questions

About the Resort

Sanctuary Rainforest Eco Resort and Spa was formally endorsed and signed between the Government of Dominica and the Developer on February 11th, 2019 and designated as a Government Approved Real Estate Project under the Citizenship by Investment Program Real Estate Option in the Commonwealth of Dominica.

Yes, full planning permit was granted by the Physical Planning Division in February 2019, after all required environmental impact studies were conducted and proper engineering and architectural plans were presented, reviewed and successfully approved.

Being boutique style, the Resort will engage professional hospitality and administrative staff and will be self-managed.

Investment into the Resort – Procedure, Requirements, Benefits

There are many objective reasons for choosing to invest into Preferred Share in Sanctuary Rainforest Eco Resort and Spa to gain Dominica Citizenship for Investor or Investor together with his family in comparison to other currently available real estate investment options. These are namely:

  • The most cost effective investment option on the market - only $200,000 investment is required;
  • No property transfer tax;
  • No share registration or share transfer fees;
  • No legal fees for property transfer;
  • Minimum initial deposit requirements of only 5% of the Investment;
  • Free accommodation and use of resort facility from 7-14 days depending on the season.

All of the above give an Investor significant savings on initial investment costs and on future resale costs of the share after 5 years, plus provide additional benefits in the form of free accommodation and annual dividends.

Besides that an Investor will be investing in the development of an Eco Resort that is located in the heart of the rainforest in the most visited tourist sites of Dominica and utilizes all natural advantages of Dominica’s ecosystem.

Dominica does not have many white sand beaches, however as an Eco tourism destination is on top of the world’s list and is correctly nicknamed the "Nature Island". As a result, by investing into Preferred Share of Sanctuary Rainforest Eco Resort and Spa you will be investing into an enterprise that is designed to benefit from Dominica’s natural wonders and pass these benefits to the Investors.

From whatever angle you look at the investment into Sanctuary Rainforest Eco Resort and Spa - you will without a doubt find it the most attractive option on the market to obtain your Dominica Citizenship.

Please, calculate and receive a personal quotation for your family using our Investment Calculator.

A Preferred Share in the Resort is priced at a minimum approved value of $200,000 that is required under the CBI program.

Other costs include Government fees, Processing fee, Due Diligence fee, Certificate of Naturalization fee.

Please use the Investment Calculator to obtain a personalized quote for your family.

You will need to initiate contact with us and then sign the Preferred Share Sales & Purchase Agreement with Vital Developers Ltd. Then within the next 7 working days, after signing the Agreement, proceed with 5% deposit (from the Investment amount that corresponds to USD 10,000). The remaining 95% of the purchase (USD190,000) price of Preferred Share you will need to transfer only after your Citizenship by Investment application is approved by the Government of Dominica and you have received the Comfort Letter from the Government as confirmation of this.

An Investor (Main Applicant) is able to add his/her spouse and all of his/her children who are up to 30 years old and who are dependent on and living with the Investor.

Investor may also include his own or his spouse's parents who are 55 years and older and fully dependent on the Investor.

The Resort is expected to be constructed over a 36 month period, and dividends will be paid from the 1st year of operations. This means that after 5 years of holding your Preferred Share, the Resort will be in its 2nd year of operations. With an expected return of 3% per Preferred Share per year, you will generate an estimated $12,000 in total dividends, or $6,000 for each of the two years of operation.

Please use the Investment Calculator to obtain a personalized quote for your family, as well as a calculation of your estimated dividends.

The minimum holding period is fixed by law.

Your Preferred Share can be resold after 5 years to a new Investor who will qualify to apply for Dominican Citizenship under the Citizenship by Investment Program, while you also retain your Dominican Citizenship.

No. Investors will not be required to pay any maintenance costs or utilities. It’s a 100% worry free Investment.

There are no taxes applicable. There are no taxes for global income accumulated outside of Dominica. There is no capital gains tax. Further, all dividends earned by Investor from Resort are tax exempt for 10 years.

No.

You will only be required to transfer remaining 95% of the purchase price of your Preferred Share in the Resort after having been approved for Dominican Citizenship. In the event of a change of mind or your application being rejected based on the results of Due Diligence, the initial 5% deposit of Preferred Share is not refundable.

All Government fees and Investment amount are fixed in USD. You may however transfer your investment in USD, Euros or GBP. Please do not hesitate to contact us should you have any questions regarding payment in other international currencies. The exchange rate for payments in currencies other than USD will be provided upon request. Any additional fees in other currencies shall be borne by Investor.

Dominica Citizenship by Investment through Real Estate Option

The Real Estate Option is an investment in a Preferred Share of Sanctuary Rainforest Eco Resort Inc. This Preferred Share may be resold after 5 years thereby allowing you to get a return of your investment, which makes your effective total investment significantly lower than the Donation Option. Additionally, once construction is completed, dividends will be paid to the Investor annually from the Resort's operations.

On the other hand, the Government Donation is deposited into a fund held by the Government for the country’s economic development. This option does not offer the possibility of receiving dividends nor the return of your investment.

The Real Estate Option is thus an investment opportunity that allows Investors to generate dividend income as well as obtain a return of their investment after 5 years of holding period, while retaining their Dominican Citizenship which can be passed on to generations.

Please use the Investment Calculator to obtain a personalized quote for your family, and to confirm that the effective total investment into Preferred Share will be significantly lower than obtaining Citizenship through Donation to the Government Option.

The whole process usually takes about 2-3 months. Typical approval of application time is within 3-5 weeks.

No.

  • A spouse of the main applicant;
  • A child under eighteen (18) years of age of the main applicant or his or her spouse;
  • A child of the main applicant or his or her spouse between eighteen (18) and thirty (30) who is in full-time attendance at a recognized institution of higher learning after his or her eighteenth birthday and fully supported by the main applicant;
  • An unmarried daughter of the main applicant who is up to thirty (30) years of age and is living with and fully supported by the main applicant;
  • A child of the main applicant or spouse of the main applicant who is above the age of eighteen (18) years and physically or mentally challenged and who is fully supported by the main applicant;
  • Parents or grandparents of the main applicant or his or her spouse above the age of fifty-five (55) years living with and fully supported by the main applicant;
  • Where a parent or grandparent is fifty-five (55) years old, but his or her spouse is aged less than fifty-five (55), both the parent or grandparent and that parent or grandparent’s spouse will qualify as dependents;
  • A ‘child’ means a biological or legally adopted child of a main applicant, or of the spouse of the main applicant;
  • By “between eighteen (18) and thirty (30)” or “up to thirty (30)” is intended a child who is 30, but not a child who has turned 31.

Passports issued to adults are valid for 10 years and to children for 5 years.

No, the Government of Dominica does not make this information publicly available.

Dominica Taxation and Membership in International Organizations

As long as you are not an ordinary resident and do not spend more than 183 days in Dominica and do not receive any income from a source in Dominica (dividend income from the investment in Sanctuary Rainforest Eco Resort and Spa is tax exempt) – you do not need to file or pay income tax in Dominica.

No.

No. There is no inheritance tax in Dominica.

Dominica is a member state of the Organisations of Eastern Caribbean States (OECS), the Caricom Community and Single Market, the Organisation of American States (OAS), International Organisation of La Francophonie, and United Nations (UN), among others.